Sunday, November 30, 2014


For those who are concerned with my DNA for whatever reason here it is:

And here is my sisters

My Kit  at is A212914 it is listed at the Gibson Research Page on Facebook [found here]  and has been for some time.  I don't know where else I was supposed to post this but apparently some bloggers have reason to believe I am hiding something I would guess.   My sister's Kit is A723804. Please let me know if either of us show up in your matches.
There is no other family I know of more misrepresented at than the Gibson family.  Many of these fantastical ancestries are the flawed work of Paul Heinegg. Even though Heinegg uses qualifiers, question marks. etc., and has changed the Gibson genealogy numerous times it is easy to spot this flawed research in the online trees. There are thousands of Gibson trees at as well as online trees with ROTTEN LIMBS.

DNA is the best thing that has come along for genealogists since the Internet. The Y-Male testing that follows the male line back through father to father etc., is super for connecting families.  Autosomal testing or the cousin finder has also broken down many walls in the family tree, both by matching cousins and also NOT matching people you thought were your cousins.

Take Thomas Gibson who died in 1734 in Hanover County, Virginia for instance. Researchers were positive he was the ancestor of Thomas Gibson who is found in Orange County, North Carolina and is ancestor of at least some of the Melungeon Gibsons.  DNA of four of Valentine Gibson's descendants, the son of Thomas died 1734 Hanover DOES NOT MATCH the Melungeon Gibsons proving they are not related.  Further testing of autosomal also shows no 'cousin finder' matches between these two families.

Still, there are those that insisted despite the Y DNA not matching they had to be related, perhaps an NPE [Non Parental Event] but one would think if they didn't have the same father but had the same mother, surely the 'cousin finder' would show all the descendants of Valentine matching the descendants of Thomas Gibson the Melungeon. But it does not, there are no matches.  That doesn't seem to change anything, those who have sworn by the DNA matching for years, now discard it because it is proving something that they do not want to be proved, for whatever reasons.

And now this is spilling over into the DNA projects.  After 27 years of researching the family of Valentine and his father Thomas I have not found one record that shows who the mother of Valentine was.  Yet thousands of trees report it was Mary Allen.

Not one piece of evidence can be found as to the parents of Thomas Gibson who died in 1734 was, yet thousands of trees lists them as Nicholas and Deanna Martin Gibson.  Where this comes from I have no clue.  Most of these trees go on to claim Nicholas' parents as Thomas Gibson died 1652 in York with a wife Elizabeth BOUTH or SOUTH.  Thomas who died in 1652 did indeed have a son Nicholas and a wife Elizabeth but I have written to half of the online trees asking for a source.  Most don't answer and the ones that do simply reply they have no idea, they just copied it from someone else.

Now Elizabeth BOUTH, daughter of Robeth Bouth received gifts from Thomas Gibson in York County "for reasons known only to him" and this is the basis for Elizabeth BOUTH being the wife of  Thomas Gibson.  However the daughter Elizabeth of Robert Bouth married to Patrick Napier, of that there is no doubt and after this was pointed how number times in the past years Elizabeth BOUTH then became Elizabeth SOUTH, again with not one bit of evidence.

Along comes DNA and now we have a real mess. Instead of sawing off some of these ROTTEN LIMBS we are now GRAFTING more rotten ones on to this Gibson family tree.

At the Gibson DNA Project we have the four descendants of Valentine Gibson, Haplogroup I M-253 their genealogies I have posted can be found HERE. Researchers who have found these ROTTEN TREES with the father of Ezekiel Gibson who died in Floyd County, Kentucky as Valentine Gibson are now listing Valentine -- 'and his grandfather Nicholas' as matching the Melungeon Gibsons who are Haplogroup R M-269.  Kit #341147 and Kit #319509

Now we know this is impossible as the Haplogroups  do not match and one of them is obviously wrong, very wrong.  I have posted the the documents showing Valentine's descendants here  Valentine Gibson - His DNA & His Descendants, here Same Name Syndrome, and here Valentine Gibson .  Where are the documents, the sources, the evidence, the webpages, etc., that show Valentine Gibson was related to the Melungeon  Gibsons?  I don't know.  Even when these people are sent the above evidence they refuse to change their bloated, ROTTEN TREES or correct the unsubstantiated DNA results.

And now it has crept into the CORE MELUNGEON PROJECT, Kit #319509Nicholas Gibson, father of Thomas and grandson of Valentine is now an official Melungeon.  I don't know who the person is overseeing the genealogies people submit to the CORE MELUNGEON PROJECT  but assume it must be Janet Crain, Jack Goins,  or Roberta Estes as I understand Kathy James has resigned.

Is this the bar these administrators set to be included as a CORE Melungeon? Nicholas Gibson who has not one single document to any sons but listed as grandfather of Valentine Gibson whose DNA does not match the Nicholas Gibson in the Core Melungeon project.  Are there two Nicholas Gibsons?  I think not, just more faulty research now ** proven ** by DNA. 

Wednesday, November 5, 2014

Archibald & Ezekiel Gibson

These are some research notes I have put together that may help to find the parents or siblings of Archibald and Ezekiel Gibson.  Any corrections, comments, or additions are welcome.  

Below is the 67 marker results of a descendant of Archibald and Ezekiel Gibson who many have determined were brothers over the years.  They not only match exactly at 67-67 they also have the same mutation.

FamilyTree DNA says Archibald and Ezekiel are 'very tightly matched.'

The BOLDED 19 is a mutation that only appeared in Archibald's line and that of a James F. Gibson - unknown line - until the recent results of Miles Gibson was added. 

13 24 14 11 11 14 12 12 13 13 13 29 17 9 10 10 11 25 15 19 28 15 15 16 17 11 12 19 23 15 15 19 17 35 40 12 12 11 9 15 16 8 10 10 8 10 10 12 22 23 17 10 12 12 16 8 13 22 20 13 12 11 13 11 11 12 12

13 24 14 11 11 14 12 12 13 13 13 29 17 9 10 10 11 25 15 19 28 15 15 16 17 11 12 19 23 15 15 19 17 35 40 12 12 11 9 15 16 8 10 10 8 10 10 12 22 23 17 10 12 12 16 8 13 22 20 13 12 11 13 11 11 12 12

Val Van Zee, late admisitrator of the Gibson DNA

Project did a 'Mutation Nodes Chart' where she noted the mutation 19  -- 'Archibald's father or grandfather may have passed the mutation to his descendants."

There are so many lines represented in this project and with none of them having this mutation it is likely this mutation was passed from their father who would appear to be Joel Gibson.

1790 Wilkes County, North Carolina  (Note Jo Nicols next to Ezekiel, Joseph Nicols witnessed the will of Thomas Gibson with Joel and Champ Gibson.)

1800 Ashe County, North Carolina

1810 Floyd County, Kentucky
Joel does not appear on census records, he may be living in a household, not as the head of household or he died between 1800-1810

Notes for Joel Gibson

1751 Granville Co NC [became Orange in 1753] Thomas Gibson received 640 acres on the south side of Flatt River joining John Collins on the "Rocky Branch" He later sells part of this land to Joel Gibson in 1770.  (Joel born 1735-1740 if he is father of Archibald)

5 November 1775  George Gibson Orange County will was proved in May 1776 (WB A:195)  He named his wife Mary. Mentioned but did not name his ''Sons and Daughters now living in the County" and provided for the schooling of his unnamed younger children. Joel Gibson and Lucrecy Collons were witnesses;  Sherwood Parrish and Thomas Gibson, Sr.,  executors.

10 June 1779 Lambeth Dodson entered 228 acres on Guilford County, North Carolina on 9 January 1779.  It was surveyed 10 June 1779 by Joshua Smith, with William Kellam and Joel Gibson acting as chain carriers  The grant was issued 1 March 1780, 228 acres below and in the fork of Mayo River, beginning at a poplar on the south bank of the North Fork of Mayo in the Virginia line, adjoining Joel Gibson and Philip Angling, and including the improvements of Thomas Gibson and Esaw Dodson.   

January 1780 HENRY COUNTY, VIRGINIA Will Book ? pp30-31 Dated 3 January 1780 Probated 23 March 1780 To my loving wife Marey Gibson and my daughter Cuzziah Gibson my whole estate Zackeriah King, Joel Gibson and Lambert Dotson executors.

Thomas (x) Gibson 
wit: Charles (x) More, Joseph (x) Nicols, William (x) More. 23 March 1780. Exhibited by Joel Gibson who gave bond with Lambeth Dodson and Champain Gibson as his securities.

(Note the Lambert Dodson  associated with Joel and Champ Gibson.  This 1733 record puts a George Gibson with the Lambert Dodson family in North Farnham Parish, Richmond, Virginia.  Is this George the same that died 1776 in Orange County with Joel Gibson as the witness?

Richmond VA DB09:14 Thomas DODSON Sen and wife Mary and Thomas DODSON Jr. and wife Elizabeth, all of North Farnham to Jonathan LYELL of same; for the consid. of a negro man already delivered to Thomas DODSON , Jr. and one negro woman to be delivered to sd. DODSON as soon as any come to VA to be sold, 130 acres, 100 acres of which formerly belonged to Abraham MARSHALL and sold to Thoms DURHAM who sold it to Thomas DODSON, Sr. Wits: Robt. REYNOLDS, George GIBSON, Wm. CREEL. Recorded 1 Apr 1734. Mary and Elizabeth DODSON relinquished right of dower

1 March 1780, 228 acres below and in the fork of Mayo River, beginning at a poplar on the south bank of the North Fork of Mayo in the Virginia line, adjoining Joel Gibson and Philip Angling, and including the improvements of Thomas Gibson and Esaw Dodson

1780 Joel Gibson was in Wilkes Co North Carolina on the New River where he and Thomas made land entries in 1780. [He owned and sold property on top of Peach Bottom Mountain in Wilkes Co. ]

9 June 1780   Thomas Gibson made a land entry on 9 June 1780 on Cranberry Path in Wilkes Co., N.C. This land was near the South Fork of New River in present day Ashe Co., N.C., entry # 1858 (Wilkes County, North Carolina, Land Entry Book 1778-1781)

page 79 258. Jan. 9, 1792 Robert NALL [written over ARCHIBALD GIBSON] enters 50 ac in Wilkes Co; border: a white oak at the head of a branch of Crambury Cr in "the" Low notch of "the" Big Ridge.

page 81 268. [no date] transfered to William REVES [Robert NALL- -lined out] enters 150 ac in Wilkes Co; border: George REAVES's line near where ANDREW GIPSON lived and runs down "the" river.
page 104 365. Nov. 21, 1793 ARCHIBAL GIBSON enters 50 ac in Wilkes Co; border: at a white oak on the head of a branch of Cranbury Cr in the low "knotch of the" big ridge and runs N.

21 Aug 1800 Volintin Collins entered 50 acres in Ashe Co on "Brushe" Creek, beginning on Joel Gibson's lower line and running down both sides of the creek.   (Is this a clue to Valentine's wife Dicey Gibson?  Long thought to be daughter of George Gibso who died 1776 with Joel Gibson as witness -- sister of Susannah and Martin Gibson)

1800 - Joel, Archibald and Andrew Gibson listed as Slave Holders - Antebellum New River Valley - Ashe County  

Thomas Gibson received a grant for 150 acres in Wilkes County on the north side of Obed's Creek on the South Fork of New River on 3 November 1796 and sold 100 acres of this land on 18 January 1800 [DB A:142, 147]. 

29 Jan 1802 John Eller purchased 200 acres on Obids Creek from Joel Gibson paying 185 pounds for same. (Deed Book A, p. 213)

Joel Gibson sold 200 acres in Ashe County on Obed's Creek on 29 January 1802 and another 100 acres on 6 March 1804. He bought 50 acres on the north bank of the South Fork of New River in Ashe County on 13 July 1804 and sold it a year later on 5 March 1805 [DB A:213; B:311, 339]


Will be sold at Ashe Court House on Saturday the 18th day of June next to satisfy the taxes due for the year 1812,  and the expence and cost of advertising the same.  50 acres of land of Archibald Gipson  on Cranberry Creek


Archibald Gibson was 'said to have been born' in Pittsylvania County, Virginia. I can find no source for this anywhere.  It is possible that someone interpreted the 'born in Pennsylvania' from the 1850 Hendricks County, Indiana census to be a 'mistake' and it was really Pittsylvania.  It may be so but again there is nothing to show that Archibald was born there. 

William Gibson, the Revolutionary Soldier says in his pension application;

He was informed by his mother that he was born in the year 1753 but he has no record of his age. When called into service, he was living in Guilford County N. C.,  (1777) but volunteered in Rowan County in the same state -- He was as he is informed born at Monck's Corner S.C 
 Since the Revolution, he lived 3 years in Guilford County N. C. -- 2 years in Winchester Virginia -- thence 1 year in Rockingham County N.C. -- 12 years in Wilkes & Rowan Counties N. C. -- then about ___ [blank in original] on Clinch River Va, in 1800 he moved to Ky. where he resided until 1829, when he removed to this state and has resided in Boone County & in the same neighborhood for the last two years-- 
Living in Guilford in  1777 puts him there about the same time as Joel Gibson;

10 June 1779 Lambeth Dodson entered 228 acres on Guilford County, North Carolina on 9 January 1779.  It was surveyed 10 June 1779 by Joshua Smith, with William Kellam and Joel Gibson acting as chain carriers.
Came home in Dec of 1777 to find his widow mother had been tied up, beaten, house burnt and property destroyed.

Left Service in Summer of 1782
1782-1785 Guilford Co., NC
1785-1787 Winchester (Frederick Co., Va) 
1787-1788 Rockingham Co., NC
1788- 1800 Rowan and Wilkes Co., NC
1800 live on Clinch River in Virginia then moved to Clay County, Kentucky
1829 moved to Boone Co., Indiana
1832 Applied for pension from Boone Co., Indiana
1835 Died in Boone Co, Indiana

The 1787 Tax list of Wilkes County lists David Gibson and widow Mary Gibson. Could Mary be the widow of George Gibson died 1776 in Orange County?

This William Gibson follows the migration of ArchibaldGibson from Wilkes County to Kentucky, William in Clay

County, and Archibald in Perry County.

Archibald then moved to Hendricks County,Indiana and William Gibson is in the next door county of Boone. Records of these two men are sometimes confused.

Moncks Corners South Carolina

Moncks Corners began as a Trading Post and was the endof the Indian or Cherokee Trading Path in South Carolina. This may be the area where Hubbard Gibson's daughter Mary and possibly Hubbard Junior settled. 

It is interesting to note that a Thomas Gibson born about 1850 in Moncks Corners, South Carolina has a descendant that has tested and results are found at Y Search and is a 63-67 match to Ezekiel and Archibald Gibson, they are not closely related but are related.  

Tuesday, November 4, 2014

Valentine Gibson - His DNA & His Descendants

 I have posted lenghty research on Valentine Gibson and his descendants. Whose DNA matches whose, and whose doesn't match Valentine so this will be short.  I will post the links to the other two blogs with information on Valentine and some DNA results that show matches from James Gibson who married Sarah Roark and the Revolutionary Soldier, John Gibson who died in Cumberland County, Kentucky.

First Table shows the number of matches at that have Ezekiel Gibson, husband of Rachel Terry of Floyd County, Kentucky as the son of VALENTINE GIBSON.

EIGHT HUNDRED AND FIFTY FOUR trees have the wrong father for Ezekiel who died in 1826, Floyd County, Kentucky.  How would one ever correct this?

And now with DNA to confuse the issue we have people testing from Ezekiel'ls line, Y DNA as well as Autosomal, claiming Valentine as an ancestor.  Where does that leave us descendants of Valentine?  In limbo I guess.

This is the pedigree sheet of Kit # 190097  -  His cousin is Kit # 190036
This line is documented back to Arthur Addison Gibson to Garret Gibson and to James Gibson and Sarah Roark.

This 2nd Pedigree sheet is Kit # 319527 - This line is documented back from William Hogard Gibson to Jesse Douglas Gibson to Ezekiel A., son of Jesse and Margaret Monk. Jesse is the son of the Revolutionary Soldier John Gibson.  These Gibsons lived in Cumberland and Clinton County, Kentucky.

Lastly is the Pedigree chart of George Cecil Gibson born 1893 in Morgan County, Kentucky documented descendant of William K Gibson. 
He is Kit # GX-2   --- These Kit numbers are from the GIBSON DNA PROJECT at this link

Here are two links that I have posted documents to back up this information. 

If you descend from one of these families or from Ezekiel Gibson of Floyd County I hope that you will take this DNA into consideration and read the two links, you will find it is quite clear that Ezekiel Gibson of Floyd Co., Kentucky is not the son of Valentine.

I should also point out that all Autosomal testing to date has shown no matches between the above families and those of Ezekiel Gibson and his Y DNA matches.