Saturday, March 7, 2015

George W Gibson - Jesse James



George Washington Gibson, born Morgan County, Kentucky, son of James Harvey Gibson and grandson of William K. Gibson and Polly Gilliam of Morgan County, Kentucky



Monday, February 23, 2015

Joel - Archibald - Ezekiel

On 26 May 1770 Thomas Gibson sold three tracts of land on the west side of Flat River "part of 606 acres which the sd. Thos. Gibson purchased of Earl Granville:" 100 acres to James Williams, 150 acres to George Gibson, and land to Joel Gibson [Source Paul Heinegg]   He received a grant for 150 acres in Wilkes County on the north side of Obed's Creek on the South Fork of New River on 3 November 1796 and sold 100 acres of this land on 18 January 1800 [DB A:142, 147]. He probably died about 1802 when (his son?) Joel sold land in this same area [Thomas Gibson who died in 1780 was either the brother of Joel or possibly his father.  If Joel sold Thomas' land on Obed's Creek then it is likely it was his brother Thomas who died in 1780 Henry County, Va., wife Mary and daughter Kezziah and Joel and his father bought land later in 1780.jp

5 November 1775  George Gibson Orange County will was proved in May 1776 (WB A:195)  He named his wife Mary. Mentioned but did not name his ''Sons and Daughters now living in the County" and provided for the schooling of his unnamed younger children. Joel Gibson and Lucrecy Collons were witnesses;  Sherwood Parrish and Thomas Gibson, Sr.,  executors.

10 June 1779 Lambeth Dodson entered 228 acres on Guilford County, North Carolina on 9 January 1779.  It was surveyed 10 June 1779 by Joshua Smith, with William Kellam and Joel Gibson acting as chain carriers  The grant was issued 1 March 1780, 228 acres below and in the fork of Mayo River, beginning at a poplar on the south bank of the North Fork of Mayo in the Virginia line, adjoining Joel Gibson and Philip Angling, and including the improvements of Thomas Gibson and Esaw Dodson.

January 1780 HENRY COUNTY, VIRGINIA Will Book ? pp30-31 Dated 3 January 1780 Probated 23 March 1780 To my loving wife Marey Gibson and my daughter Cuzziah Gibson my whole estate
Zackeriah King, Joel Gibson and Lambert Dotson executors.
Thomas (x) Gibson 
wit: Charles (x) More, Joseph (x) Nicols, William (x) More. 23 March 1780. Exhibited by Joel Gibson who gave bond with Lambeth Dodson and Champain Gibson as his securities.

1778 - William Moore  100 acres both sides Buffalo Branch of Mayo

[On 22 June 1765, according to the Pittsylvania County patent book, Lambeth patented 400 acres on the main fork of Mayo River which he transferred to George Gibson on 19 September 1766.]




1 Mar 1780  James BRISON 400 acres n the S side of Mayo River joining the sd River below the Mouth of Buffaloe Creek, both sides of [several] branches, and both sides of the sd Creek Opposite land of Joel Gibson and Andrew Gibson.
GRANT BOOK 33 2841 page 453


April 27, 1780; Thomas Gibson (inventory) appraised by Phillip Anglin, Danl. Goldsby, Lambeth Dodson; returned July 27, 1780.
1780 Joel Gibson was in Wilkes Co North Carolina on the New River where he and Thomas made land entries in 1780. [He owned and sold property on top of Peach Bottom Mountain in Wilkes Co. ]
--


9 June 1780   Thomas Gibson made a land entry on 9 June 1780 on Cranberry Path in Wilkes Co., N.C. This land was near the South Fork of New River in present day Ashe Co., N.C., entry # 1858 (Wilkes County, North Carolina, Land Entry Book 1778-1781)



page 79 258. Jan. 9, 1792 Robert NALL [written over ARCHIBALD GIBSON] enters 50 ac in Wilkes Co; border: a white oak at the head of a branch of Crambury Cr in "the" Low notch of "the" Big Ridge.

page 81 268. [no date] transfered to William REVES [Robert NALL- -lined out] enters 150 ac in Wilkes Co; border: George REAVES's line near where ANDREW GIPSON lived and runs down "the" river.
--------
page 104 365. Nov. 21, 1793 ARCHIBAL GIBSON [or ARCHIBALD GIPSON] enters 50 ac in Wilkes Co; border: at a white oak on the head of a branch of Crambury Cr in the low "knotch of the" bigg ridge and runs N.

21 Aug 1800 Volintin Collins entered 50 acres in Ashe Co on "Brushe" Creek, beginning on Joel Gibson's lower line and running down both sides of the creek. [Note Valentine said to have married Dicey Gibson - sister of Martin Gibson]

1800 - Joel, Archibald and Andrew Gibson listed as Slave Holders - Antebellum New River Valley - Ashe County   http://www.newrivernotes.com/ashe_enumerations_1800-1860_slaveholders.htm
--
29 Jan 1802 John Eller purchased 200 acres on Obids Creek from Joel Gibson paying 185 pounds for same. (Deed Book A, p. 213)

11 Aug 1800 Shephard Gibson entered 100 acres, beginning near the mouth of a"dreen" that makes into "Baire" Creek (Bear?) and runs up said creek.
11 Aug 1800 Shephard Gibson entered 50 acres beginning near Georg. Miller's lower line and runs down s. fork of New River.

SHERIFF'S SALES
Will be sold at Ashe Court House on Saturday the 18th day of June next to satisfy the taxes due for the year 1812, and the expence and cost of advertising the same.
50 acres of land of Archibald Gipson on Cranberry Creek


NORTH CAROLINA LAND GRANTS


[1795 Ambrose Collins entered 100 acres on Oba (Obeds?) Creek. #1913]







EZEKIEL & ARCHIBALD  More Here

Tuesday, February 10, 2015

Isaac Gibson

Isaac Gibson was born to Mahala Gibson on April 6th 1852 - no father


They are both on the 1860 census with John and Charity Gibson
Name: Cariety Gibson [Charity Gibson]
Age in 1860: 64
Birth Year: abt 1796
Birthplace: Virginia
Home in 1860: District, Letcher, Kentucky
Gender: Female
Post Office: Whitesburg
Value of real estate: View image
Household Members:
Name Age
John Gibson 64
Cariety Gibson 64
Jesse Gibson 21
Mahala Gibson 24 <------
Isaac Gibson 7 <---------
Matilda Gibson 6
David Gibson 18

Isaac married to Mrs Eliza Collins in Owsley County

Name: Isaac Gipson
Birth Date: 1853
Birthplace: Ky
Age: 24
Spouse's Name: Eliza J. Mrs. Collins
Spouse's Birth Date: 1848
Spouse's Birthplace: Tenn
Spouse's Age: 29
Event Date: 07 Dec 1877
Event Place: , Owsley, Kentucky


And here is marriage record where Eliza, dau of Charles and Oney Gibson married to Arthur Collins.
Name: Arthur Collins
Birth Date: 1844
Birthplace: Hancock Co, Tennessee
Age: 22
Spouse's Name: Eliza Jane Gibson
Spouse's Birth Date: 1845
Spouse's Birthplace: Lee Co, Virginia
Spouse's Age: 21
Event Date: 07 Aug 1866
Event Place: Lee County, Virginia
Father's Name: Martin Collins
Mother's Name: Eliz Collins
Spouse's Father's Name: Chas Gibson
Spouse's Mother's Name: Ona Gibson
Marital Status: Single
Spouse's Marital Status: Single
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M86880-6 , System Origin: Virginia-EASy , GS Film number: 32441 , Reference ID: p14 #5

1870 Census - Arthur and Eliza
Name:Arthur Collins
Age in 1870:27
Birth Year:abt 1843
Birthplace:Hancock; TN
Home in 1870:Jonesville, Lee, Virginia
Race:White
Gender:Male
Post Office:Jonesville
Value of real estate:View image
Household Members:
NameAge
Arthur Collins27
Eliza J Collins24
Sophrona Collins2
Martin Collins60
Elizabeth Collins68

Eliza was the widow of Arthur Collins.
Here is Isaac and Mrs. Eliza Collins Gibson with the children of her husband Arthur Collins in 1880
Members:
Name Age
Isaac Gibson 37
Eliza J. Gibson 34
Sarah M. Gibson 3
William H. Gibson 3m
Cyphroney Collins 10
Louesia Collins 8
Cinthia A. Collins 8
Arthur Collins 5



Carla Ledford posted tombstones of Isaac and wife Eliza last month on the Gibson page


Howard Gibson is a direct descendant of Isaac Gibson, he does not match Gibsons --- he tested 12 markers and matches 22 TRENTS at 12 markers Zero Distance.

Wednesday, January 21, 2015

Hall of Shame -2

This Hall of Shame is for the 670 people who have family trees at ancestry.com with Valentine Gibson as the father of Ezekiel Gibson who died in Floyd County, Kentucky.

I have two blog pages dedicated to this misinformation.  I have probably written to half of the people who have this misinformation and still they do not change it.

I write and ask people; "What source do you have for this" -- Either I get no response or they tell me they copied it from someone elses's tree.

Does no one care if their trees are correct?  Do they not care enough to respond with told they have a crooked limb on their tree.

I have posted this everywhere I know to post it, long discussions on forums do noting, the trees just keep multiplying like dandelions.

It has now made it's way into DNA Projects.  At the Gibson project it shows FOUR men who have paper trails to Valentine Gibson, all their DNA does not match but  still there are two entries for Valentine Gibson in the project with different DNA.

This is a typical tree from ancestry.com for Ezekiel showing father as Valentine.


Note above Ezekiel died in 1828, we know he died because his wife was remarried by  1828.  And here we find Ezekiel, son of Valentine, on the 1830 census in Scott Co., Virginia.


Ezekiel, not the son of Valentine, above is found in the Floyd County, Kentucky Census, the same time  Valentine's real son Ezekiel is still living in Stokes County, North Carolina on the land of Valentine Gibson.  These Gibson Deeds show Valentine and Ezekiel were in Stokes County.

This indenture made the 7th day of October AD 1804 between Valentine Gibson of the county of Stokes State of North Carolina of the one part and Ezekiel Gibson of the County and State aforesaid of the other part. ....land lying and being on the middle fork of the Little Yadkin containing 100 acres it being one half of he tract whereon I now live bounded as follows.. Wit William Walker and John Garrett

 This indenture made the 17th day of Oct 1804 between VALENTINE GIBSON of County of Stokes of the one part and WILLIAM GIBSON of same county and state of the other part .... a tract of land where I now live and bounded as follows; Beginning at a stake on the dividing line between him and his BROTHER EZEKIEL --
This indenture made 3rd day of Oct 1807 between EZEKIEL GIBSON of Stokes County State of NC  of one part and John N Brown of the same county and state of the other part..... Land on Little Yadkin beg at white oak of south side of the Middle Fork of the the Little yadkin that heads at the Quaker Gap, then ....... being ONE HALF of 200 acres grandted by the state to William Boyles including a part of the PLANTATION WHEREON VALENTINE GIBSON last lived.


Come on people  - check your trees! If you find another tree with conflicting information at least TRY to straighten it out and if you find a tree with misinformation, take a minute to drop them a line and tell them.

Here is the information on Valentine Gibson.

Valentine GibsonI
Valentine GibsonII

Thursday, January 8, 2015

Hall of Shame




In August last year I had a discussion about the Revolutionary Service of one Charles Gibson of Hancock Co., Tennessee with one of his descendants.  I questioned that his application was correct since I had found on one page it said SUSPENDED and then later in the file it said REJECTED.
This lady told me there were TWO files and I just didn't look hard enough.  I said I knew of the other Charles Gibson pension application that was approved but they were not the same person as Charles Gibson #2 died in 1820 - 19 years BEFORE the Charles Gibson #1 had filed his pension.  Couldn't possible be the same man. I asked her where she found the *other file* but she never did respond.

Last week on a public forum she again wrote that her 3rd great-grandfather was a Revolutionary Soldier.  And so I proceeded to post papers out of the two files.

CHARLES GIBSON S41575 -Wayne County, North Carolina 10th Regiment

  • State of North Carolina } Court of Pleas and quarter Sessions  Wayne County } August term 1818 
  • Enlisted Northampton Court House
  • Private Soldier under Capt. G Bradley [George Bradley] and served nine months in the North Carolina Continental Line in the Regiment Commanded by Col. Hogun  got an Honorable discharge at Philadelphia 
  • while in service he took the small Pox, and caught cold
THESE THREE DOCUMENTS ARE FOUND IN FILE OF CHARLES GIBSON S41575





 Now Charles Gibson of Hancock County, Tennessee filed  application R3995 on the 19th day of January 1839. 

  • Entered the Service under the command of Captain Richard Varnum of the Regulars & was commanded by James Shepherd and Major John Armstrong of the Regular troops
  • Enlisted some time in the month of April as this declarant believes in the year of 1780 in the State of North Carolina near Salisbury
Now this is clearly two different Charles Gibsons'  - Charles Gibson of Wayne County, North Carolina was deceased in 1820 so we know he cannot be the same Charles Gibson who filed for pension in Hancock County, Tennessee in 1839. 

Looking at the two records found at Fold 3 it is easy to see what happened here. When Charles Gibson of Tennessee filed for his pension in 1839 they apparently found the service record Charles Gibson of Wayne County, North Carolina who served in the 10th Regiment. 




So it would appear  that Charles Gibson of Hancock Co., Tennessee was allowed a pension "having served in the 10th Regiment" and when the mistake was discovered his pension was SUSPENDED.



Rogersville, Tennessee
April 18th 1839
Sir
Herewith you will receive three claims for Pensions ---- John Mallorys, Charles Gibsons and Nancy Johnson. The Pension certificate of her husband, Moses Johnson forwarded and two or three others....
Mr. Gibson says his name will be found on the roll in the Secretary of States office, Raleigh, North Carolina.
Your Obd Servant
D. Alexander


This notation is found in the file of Charles Gibson  Tennessee



August 21, 1839
The claim of Charles Gibson has been examined and W. Hill Esqu Secretary of State at Raleigh N.C. has been written to for proof of his alleged service.
The claim of John Mallory has also been examined and his declaration filed with suspended case. Before a final decision can be had in his case satisfactory proof should be exhibitied of his being the identical person of that name who served in the Virginia line.
D. Alexander esq
Rogersville Tenn

Apparently no record of service was found at Raleigh for Charles Gibson and his pension was ultimately REJECTED.


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Now all of this was laid out on the open fourm, documents and all.  Did the descendant of Charles Gibson admit she had made a mistake? No.   This was her reply;
 --------------------------------------------------------------
I do not use these transcriptions because even though we are fortunate to have them and someone spent a lot of time and effort, they are open to human error. I try to go back and look at original documents. Charles Gibson Rev. War soldier from Hawkins Co. was my 3rd gr grandfather. He does not go back to the Gibson you and I share, Someone wasting a lot of time trying to dispute his record and trying to get a lot of people involved and I don't have a clue why, I stand firm on my documentation and will not be tricked into defending it, particularly to individuals who have no connection whatsoever. This is one of the oldest tricks in genealogy as you know. Is it to try to "discredit" my work? The reason you are posting their info to this is so that I will see "new data" on the "other" Charles which has no bearing on my 3rd gr grandfather what so ever.
Before that a lot of time was wasted on disputes over Valentine Gibson. I promise the stork didn't drop us down. You and I are close kin and I am not going to involve you so we agree to not work this one to death since he is not our common ancestor, You do not have to "choose up sides" so just know that I won't ask you to, or even try to discuss it, and get you caught up in a waste of time.
It all goes back to they want to disagree with who he married, I'm sorry you got sucked into this not knowing the full story, It's also a mystery to me why some folks get so obsessed with other people's families when they have zero connection and they certainly don't have to consider themselves the final authority or "auditor" on everyone else's work. Heck as far as I'm concerned they can "have the last word" because even though I don't agree with some of the work ,most of the time I would rate them a very good researcher and one who has contributed a lot to our family research, for whatever reason, over the years and shared a lot of "good" stuff also. I thank them for that. 
 I consider this type research "high maintenance" and I don't have time for it.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
WOW -- FIFTY YEARS as a researcher and this type of research she doesn't have time for?  Seriously?  

For the record I descend from Valentine Gibson, his DNA does not match that of Charles Gibson, but that is another story.  Valentine and Charles were both in Louisa County, Viriginia in 1739 AND I HAVE NO RIGHT TO RESEARCH THE GIBSON FAMILY?  You will note she did NOT produce one record, one document, NOTHING at all to dispute the records I posted.  Apparently when she can't dispute the facts she ATTACKS THE MESSENGER.  I mean seriously, she "won't be tricked into defending" this?  That I am just trying to "discredit her work"?

Does she realize the Charles Gibson of Wayne County, North Carolina had a family too?  Well he had one, but now she has wiped them out with a stroke of her pen!  I am "sucking people in" and trying to get them to "chose sides"? And how in the world can she "stand firm" when presented with the above documents?

My Story

I spent the first three years of my research chasing bad transcriptions, bad genealogists who drew some very wrong conclusions.  I spent much time and money for over three years on wild goose chases.  Wasted a lot of time, effort, money and labor and it has been the center of my research since 1990.  I hate seeing misinformation being spread and I DEPLORE people who are made aware it is MISINFORMATION and refuse to admit and correct it.  

And so for the New Year I decided to add a HALL OF SHAME to my blogs. I hope you will find the documentation I post here and if you have misinformation in your tree or posted it online you simply correct it.  It is the right thing to do.

The inductee for January 2015 this lady who has spent 50 years researching and when shown the mistakes she has made simply turns it into a pissing match. How could someone with with her supposed credentials not see she has made a mistake?  Instead she tries to make this look as though I have a personal vendetta against her.

I have exchanged research with many people over the past 25+years, they have corrected my research and I have graciously thanked them and changed it, and I have have contacted many people about mistakes in their research.  Some have thanked me and changed it - some have ignored me but none have ever made a personal attack against me.

I would think a 'newby' could look at the above records and see these records are for two men named Charles Gibson.  Unfortunately the Government could not find the record of her 3rd great-grandfather and he never drew a pension.



PS - If anyone is interested in the service of these two men I'd be glad to forward it.  There are records that show Charles Gibson of the 10th Regiment did indeed have the smallpox, hospitalized in Philadelphia and from there discharged. Now if Charles Gibson of Hancock County had the smallpox or was in the hospital in Philadelphia, one would expect to find that in his application.

The sad part of this story is that there is a record of  Charles Gibson, Revolutionary Soldier, - Drummer and Fifer - serving under Richard Varnum, James Shepherd and Col. Armstrong. Shame -shame on his descendants.

>